Certification Association Russian Register
EMI (English Medium Instruction) implies using the English language to teach academic MA and PhD in science, math, medicine, engineering, IT etc. in countries where English is not the official language and in which the students’ first language is not English.
Armenian and Russian universities are attempting this at the moment as the description form explains. However, although the teaching of EMI non-language study programs is becoming a global phenomenon outside Anglo-Saxon countries the quality in Armenia and Russia is very uneven with little staff training.
● Evaluate AM & RU practices in teaching academic content in English (EMI teaching) and EMI competence enhancement
● Study best European practices in teaching academic content in English (EMI teaching) and EMI staff competence enhancement
● Create model and professional competences descriptor of university teacher of academic content in English.
● Conduct efficient Start Off meeting to ensure full implementation of project goals, create management teams and Quality Control Plan.
● Develop and set-up the network of EMI Training Centres including development of documentation, intake and training of staff for the Centres. People, knowledge and facilities are connected within the Centres, allowing for the creation of new connections and solutions on a sustainable basis.
● Train PC universities staff in European best practices in both ESP (English Language Audit, ongoing support for weaker participants and soft skills for stronger ones plus ECTS training to bring participants up to CEFR B2 level) and in EMI best practice teaching.
● PC partners develop and pilot (2 times) 9 EMI Staff pedagogical training Modules for trainee teacher students and for staff in Armenia and Russia using ECTS/Tuning Modular framework.
● Develop EMI Pedagogical (pdf and hardcopy) Handbook for all faculty use.
Overall impact are outputs professionalism and internationalization.