Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno
Associate Partner: National Library of Belarus
Reason for the project: Reinforce and modernize libraries and improve the level of competencies and skills of library staff in HEI’s in Armenia, Moldova and Belarus. The level of competencies and skills of library staff is not of a high standard in the target PC’s. Library staff need to be trained in modern library standards & practices. The main challenge they face is to transform themselves into modern electronic libraries through fostering deeper involvement of library staff in scientific research. A more proactive role for libraries in teaching and learning is needed. Libraries must be promoted as important Centres of information literacy and lifelong learning accessible to all learners to aid development of their critical thinking skills.
Concise description: LNSS will develop modern Library Staff Development Training Programmes supported by 8 ECTS modules accompanied by online learning media and embedded in curricula in PC universities, Public Administration Institutes and disseminated to external stakeholders such as Public and National libraries to ensure maximum transfer effect to society at large.
While the main beneficiaries of the project outputs/products/results are librarians and library staff in PC universities there will be different levels of positive impact.  The results of the LNSS project will result in reform of Library Services in Armenia, Belarus and Moldova which will involve target groups Librarians, Academic Staff, Students, National & Public Libraries, Administrative and other non teaching staff as well as people with Special Needs and Disabilities. All Library users will benefit from the LNSS project and Curriculum.  Library staff will be highly equipped both to provide quality library training to all stakeholders in critical areas such as Information Discovery & Avoiding Plagiarism and to manage and operate quality, modern library services to support teaching and learning.