• University of Jena, Germany
• Vidzeme University of Applied Sciences, Latvia
• Vilnius University, Lithuania
Developing Joint Master’s degree programme in European Studies: Law, Governance and Communication/DEGES/ is a project proposed by the Yerevan State University to be implemented by five universities from Armenia, Georgia, Germany, Latvia and Lithuania. The main aim of the project is to develop and design fully functional new interdisciplinary and innovative Erasmus Mundus joint master programme in accordance with the Standards for Quality Assurance of Joint programmes in the EHEA that can be accredited by national and/or international quality assurance agency.
Project objectives are to promote modernisation and internationalisation of programme curriculum, to develop system supporting admission of international students and their inclusion into university life, to enhance network of universities, academics and researchers and their integration into European Higher Education Area, to enhance internationalisation of higher education through implementation of transnational project.
Within the frames of the project a series of events are planned to include capacity building trainings for academic staff, workshops and events with participation of stakeholder/s, policymaker/s, labour market representatives, academia. The final results of the project will be presented during final conference with participation of programme beneficiaries, stakeholders, students and policy makers.
(1) to identify existing gaps and challenges in establishing joint master programme in target universities,
(2) to promote innovation by introducing new methods in teaching, learning and research;
(3) to foster internationalisation of participating universities by promoting project outcomes;
(4) to develop European quality interdisciplinary programme granting double/multiple degrees.
The project will contribute to (1) modernisation of European Studies teaching in partner countries, Armenia and Georgia, (2) enhancement of quality assurance at all universities and promotion of internationalisation of universities and programme.
The needs assessment to be conducted at the start of the project will identify strengths, weaknesses, risks and opportunities at all universities. The results of the needs assessment will be used for development of integrated study plan, finding correct balance between specialisation tracks, capacity building of teaching and administrative staff, development of necessary quality assurance, assessment and evaluation strategy, admission requirements, etc. More importantly the project will help the participants to identify availability of student support systems at partner universities, elaborate student agreement document. Another important factor would be elaboration of sustainability strategy for the programme including fundraising, correct dissemination and communication plan, etc. Quality assurance and programme accreditation of the Joint programme will be the goal of the project, hence ensuring project sustainability for future.
34 Capacity Building Higher Education (CBHE) Projects have been implemented in Armenia since 2015 till 2022. The list of the projects can be found here.
11 of them are or have been coordinated by the Armenian Higher Education Institutions (HEIs):
Project Title Coordinating HEI
Library Network Support Services: modernising libraries in Armenia, Moldova and Belarus through library staff development and reforming librarie (LNSS) Public Administration Academy of RA (PAARA)
Boosting Armenian Universities Internationalization Strategy & Marketing (BOOST) Armenian State Pedagogical University (ASPU)
Development and Implementation of Social Dimension Strategies in Armenia and Bosnia and Herzegovina through Cross-regional Peer Learning (INCLUSION) Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts (YSAFA)
Promoting internationalization of research through establishment of Cycle 3 QA System in line with the European Agenda (C3QA);
Introducing work-based learning in higher education systems of Armenia and Moldova for better employability of graduates (WBL4JOB)
French University in Armenia Foundation (UFAR)
Change in Classroom: Promoting Innovative Teaching & Learning to Enhance Student Learning Experience in Eastern Partnership Countries (Printel) Yerevan State University (YSU)
Doctoral Programmes in Public Health and Social Science (DPPHSS) Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi (YSMU)
Reforming Doctoral Education in Armenia in Line with Needs of Academia, Industry and Current EU Practices (ARMDOCT) Eurasia International University (EIU)
Development of Aquaculture and Fisheries Education for Green Deal in Armenia and Ukraine: From Education to Ecology (AFISHE) Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU)
Competences for International Innovation Projects (CompIIT) European University in Armenia (EUA)
Transforming Graduate Education for Green and Sustainable Future (T-Green) National University of Architecture and Construction in Armenia (NUACA)