The system of formal Vocational Education and Training in Armenia is mostly school-based and has two levels: Preliminary Vocational (Craftsmanship) Education and Middle Vocational Education. According with the Law on Education (1998), the vocational education is “aimed at preparation of specialists with relevant qualifications, formation of competences and skills, expansion of the knowledge scope and qualification upgrade by means of succession of general and vocational levels of education’” Both Preliminary and Middle VET can be implemented on the base of basic general (9-year) and secondary general (12-year) education. In the former case they better fit to ISCED 3 and in the latter – to ISCED 4. Preliminary Vocational (Craftsmanship) Education is implemented in vocational (craftsmanship) schools, other professional educational institutions, educational centres and penitentiary institutions.
Craftsmanship education may be provided also in the form of “Master training” as a ‘structured training when the direct and indirect instruction is implemented according with the individual training schedule, implemented at educational institution, at organisation or at the master’s workshop’. Graduates of Craftsmanship education are awarded Diploma on Preliminary Vocational (Craftsmanship) Education and the level (type) of the qualification “Craftsman”. The specific titles of qualifications, depending on the profession, can be e.g. “Forester”, “Butcher”, “Baker”, “Carpenter”, etc. Duration is three years on the base of basic general education and around one year on the base of secondary general education.
Middle Vocational Education can be acquired at middle vocational educational institutions – Colleges, and in universities. Its duration depends on the base of education (basic or secondary general) and on the profession, and varies from 2 to 5 years. Graduates are awarded Diploma on Middle Vocational Education with the level of qualification “Specialist”. Examples of specific qualifications are: “Accountant”, “Technologist of fermentation production and wine making”, “Technician of mechanisation of agricultural”, “Veterinarian”, etc. However, the titles of most of the awarded qualifications is “Technician” without specification of the professional field.
The Law on VET defines the Vocational (Craftsmanship) schools and the Colleges as organisations with the status of a legal person or a subdivision thereof, implementing a preliminary or middle vocational educational programme, respectively. At present, all public VET institutions have a status of State non-commercial organisations (SNCO), acting in accordance with the corresponding law. Within the National Qualifications Framework, VET occupies the levels 3-5
The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport (MESCS) is responsible for public policy formulation and the coordination and implementation of the strategies and action plans particularly in the sphere of education, including VET. The Department of Preliminary (Craftsmanship) and Middle Vocational Education consists of 2 divisions: for VET Policy Development and Strategy, and for VET Provision.
The National Center for VET Development (NCVD) participates in developing VET policies and strategies, medium- and long-term development programmes and action plans; carries out different types of research in the VET system; analyses and evaluates its performance; ensures communication between the VET system and the labour market institutions; organizes development and continuous updating of qualification (educational) standards and curricula; provides professional expertise; identifies and adapts international best practices in VET; supports development of NQF and compatibility with EQF, and introduction of credit accumulation and transfer system in VET.