NEO-ICP-ENFP meeting took place on January 23-25
On January 23-25, 2024 Lana Karlova, Coordinator of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia and Program Manager Arpine Hunanyan took part in “NEO-ICP-ENFP meeting 2024” for representatives from National Erasmus+ Offices, International Contact Points and Erasmus+ National Focal Points organized in Brussels, Belgium. Overall, the meeting was attended by around 180 representatives from more than 110 countries.
The meeting was launched by opening remarks made by Sophie Beernaerts, Director (acting), Education at Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA) and Barbara Gessler, Head of Unit International Capacity Building in Higher Education at Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA). On the first day of the meeting, Lana Karlova, Coordinator of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia moderated the group discussions on Mobility and Cooperation Actions.
During the gathering, participants
• received updates on the Erasmus+ programme and its 2024 Call for proposals;
• learnt about the results and trends of 2023 Erasmus+ Selection for each Region;
• shared practical insights on Mobility (Erasmus Mundus, ICM, Virtual exchanges), as well as Cooperation Actions (CBHE, CBVET, CB Youth, CB Sport, Jean Monnet) and
• identified the challenges, best practices and recommendations for further improvement of the implementation of Key Actions.
As a result of the meeting, NEO Armenia representatives established contacts with new partners, discussed potential project ideas between educational institutions, as well as identified the current needs and challenges in the educational sector in Armenia. Moreover, mechanisms for better promotion of the Erasmus+ programme in the region were discussed, as well as tips and good practices were shared from experienced partners.
The meeting was organised by the European Education and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA) of the European Commission.