The online meeting “Exchange of experience between Erasmus+ projects” took place
Օn January 31, the online meeting “Exchange of experience between Erasmus+ projects” took place. The purpose of the meeting was to present the experience of university representatives that are already skilled in Erasmus+ projects, important tips and skills that need to be taken into account in the process of developing and implementing Erasmus+ projects. The meeting also aimed to support and transfer best practices in project development to universities that are planning to apply for the Erasmus+ “Capacity Building in Higher Education” Key Action, the deadline of which is February 8.
Lana Karlova, the Coordinator of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia started the meeting by presenting the selection criteria for Erasmus+ projects, as well as the results and trends of 2023 Erasmus+ Selection for each Region. Then, Marianna Harutyunyan (Vice-Rector for HR Management and International Cooperation, Armenian State Pedagogical University) in the session on the topic “Communication” shared her experience of establishing and maintaining intercultural and professional communication with partner institutions in the framework of Erasmus+ projects.
The next speaker, Lilit Torchyan (Head of Foreign Relations and Media Department, Gavar State University) discussed the approaches to monitor and improve the processes of Erasmus+ projects in the session on the topic “Quality assurance mechanisms”. Afterwards, Gohar Avetisyan (Head of External Relations and Grants Department, European University of Armenia) in her session on “Approaches on enhancing visibility of projects” topic, presented the importance of branding Armenian educational institutions and employing modern promotion tools for their projects.
The meeting was concluded by the presentation of Garegin Hambardzumyan (Head of International Relations Department, National Agrarian University of Armenia, Erasmus+ Higher Education Reform Expert) on the topic “Budgeting approaches (Lump sum) in frames of “Capacity building in higher education” Key Action”. Garegin introduced the details on how to calculate the costs and submit the budget form for the respective Key Action.
As a result, participants received information about the processes of applying to the Erasmus+ Key Actions, in particular, on promotion and dissemination of their projects, budgetary planning and submission, as well as the development and application of quality assurance mechanisms to ensure the effective development of the projects.
The presentations and photos of the meeting are available below. In addition, you can watch the live recording of the meeting on the Facebook page of the Erasmus+ National Office in Armenia by going through the following link.