“Mundus Talks” webinar was successfully held
On October 30th, the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia successfully implemented the online meeting with Erasmus Mundus Armenian alumni in the frames of the “Mundus Talks” series of webinars.
The webinar titled “Before, During, and After Erasmus Mundus” was aimed to present the details of the application and study processes, as well as the impact of the program on the future life and career of the students.
At the beginning of the webinar, the representatives of the National Erasmus+ Օffice in Armenia briefly presented the Erasmus Mundus Joint Master’s Degree program. Afterwards the speakers of the webinar Anush Arakelyan (alumnus of Erasmus Mundus Joint Masters Degree in Aquaculture, Environment and Society (ACES-STAR), 2021-2023) and Hayk Kalantaryan (alumnus of Erasmus Mundus Joint Master in Economics of Globalisation and European Integration, 2021-2023) provided advice to applicants of the program, shared their successful experiences on how to most effectively compile an application package, and what academic and research experiences they had. It was fascinating and motivating to hear what their experience of living and studying in different countries was like, what cultural and non-cultural challenges the speakers faced and how they solved those, what social programs and internships they participated in, what networking opportunities they had and how they used them.
The meeting ended with an active question-and-answer session between participants and speakers.
The speakers’ presentations and the recording of the Facebook Live session are available below. And the details on Erasmus Mundus Joint Master’s Degree programs are available here.