Erasmus+ Information Days in Armenia
Annual Erasmus+ Information Days were held on the 4th, 8th and 11th of November in Yerevan, on the 23rd in Gyumri and on the 24th in Vanadzor. The events informed beneficiaries about the Erasmus+ Programme, it’s Call for Proposals launched in October 2016 and on several actions relevant to the international dimension of Higher Education: Capacity Building in Higher Education (CBHE), Credit Mobility, Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degrees (EMJMDs) and Jean Monnet Actions.
On the 4th of November, 2016 Key Action 1 (International Credit Mobility and Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degrees) were presented to the wider public at Armenian State University of Economics (ASUE), and on the 8th of November, Armenian State Pedagogical University (ASPU) hosted a session on Key Action 2 (Capacity Building in Higher Education – former Tempus Programme) which is relevant to the key administrators, managers and academic staff members of Armenian higher education institutions, as well as representatives of industry and other organisations supporting higher and professional education. Finally, information on Jean Monnet Actions of Erasmus+ Programme was delivered to the Armenian academic community at Yerevan State University (YSU) on the 11th of November.
The Information Days in Gyumri and Vanadzor
addressed more generally all of the three Actions above.
The Information Days braught together key administrators, academicians, scholars and experts from higher education institutions, students, representatives from the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia and EU Delegation in Armenia, non-governmental organizations and other interested stakeholders.
The working language was Armenian.
Attached is the draft agenda of Erasmus+ Information days in Yerevan and the updated Erasmus+ Programme Guide 2017.
The presentations of all the above mentioned events will be uploaded here.