An information meeting was held on Erasmus Mundus Actions
As we have already announced, the 2024 Erasmus+ call for proposals was launched. To provide detailed information and guidance on the program’s activities to the target groups, within the framework of the “Erasmus+ Information Days 2023”, another information meeting was held at Yerevan State University on November 29, on Erasmus Mundus Actions.
The meeting kicked off with a welcome speech by Lana Karlova, coordinator of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia, who introduced the attendees to the new deadlines of the 2024 Erasmus+ call and useful sources of information.
Afterward, Kristine Gevorgyan, coordinator of the “Global Campus Caucasus” Master Programme (Yerevan State University), Higher Education Reform Expert in Armenia, coordinator of the “Developing Joint Master’s Degree Program in European Studies. Law, Governance and Communication” (DEGES) project presented to the participants the main conditions for applying to the Erasmus Mundus Design Measures (EMDM) action, the structure of the consortium, the funding rules, the project award criteria, and other details. In addition, the participants had the opportunity to get acquainted with the DEGES project funded within the framework of this action (EMDM) and still the only one in Armenia, its details, the consortium composition, tips on project development, etc.
An interactive discussion was held between the participants and the speaker.
The presentations of the speakers are available below.