Tempus PEOPLE Conference Օn Human Resource Management
Within the framework of TEMPUS “PEOPLE” project the Final Conference on “Sharing Good Practices Obtained in PEOPLE Project” will be held on May 16 and 17, 2017 in Yerevan.
The event that will take place at the American University of Armenia (40 Marshal Baghramyan Ave.), PAB, Alex and Marie Manoogian Hall (106E)
PEOPLE (Promoting Educational Organization through PeoPLE) is a TEMPUS project funded by the European Union with the goal to reinforce top and middle managers competencies of higher education institutions by developing a HR management and staff development strategy.
The conference is aimed at finalizing the outcomes achieved within Tempus PEOPLE project. All partners of the project from Spain, Portugal, Sweden, Kazakhstan, Georgia, and Armenia will present the outcomes.
Isabel Gonçalves, international expert from Instituto Superior Tecnico (Portugal) will present a topic on “Coaching”. Guests from Georgia, Spain, Kazakhstan, Sweden will lead workshops on “Performance Evaluation”, “New technologies’ Impact on HR Management” and “Strategic Planning of HR Management”.
In addition, experts from Spain, Sweden and Portugal will cover topics on faculty and staff recruitment, competency-based recruitment, and quality standards’ impact on HR management.
Those interested in the event are encouraged to RSVP by May 10, 2017  by sending an email to  For additional information or questions please call 060 61 25 37.