“Study in Europe: my experience” info session for students and parents
In the framework of 2018 Europe Day celebrations in Armenia, on May 24, 2018 National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia and the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) jointly organize “Study in Europe: My Experience” information session for students and parents, which will take place at Ani Plaza Hotel, “Ani” hall and lobby from 17:30 to 20:00.
Study abroad is a common challenging experience for both students and their parents. Although Europe offers great prospects for international students, the uncertainties regarding education in a foreign language, as well as the quality and safety of life abroad remain among the most urgent issues for Armenian parents. As a result, influenced by family pressure, many bright scholarship grantees often withdraw from the opportunity to study in Europe.
The main purpose of the event is to disperse the main worries and concerns of Armenian parents about their childrens’ well-being while studying and living abroad. This event will help them overcome psychological barriers and fears.
Students who have recently studied in different countries of the EU including Germany (from 2013 to 2016) will participate in the event and present the achievements (in terms of new academic and personal qualities acquired) and challenges faced during their stay outside Armenia. Moreover, the discussion will also provide a platform for parents of student beneficiaries of Erasmus+ and DAAD educational exchange programs. They will try to share their biggest concerns and successful experiences in overcoming them.
During the meeting, one of the Erasmus+ Mobility alumni with special needs will share her unique experience in European inclusive higher education.
The language of the event is Armenian. You can get acquainted with the agenda here.
Contact information for questions: