Online Meeting with Students Dedicated to Erasmus+ Scholarship Programmes
On the 26th of April 2021, the Foreign Relations Committee of the Student Council of Yerevan State University initiated an online meeting on Erasmus+ scholarship opportunities. Ani Torosyan, Programme Officer of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia, presented student and staff exchange possibilities offered via Erasmus+ International Credit Mobility (ICM) Action and Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degree Programmes (EMJMDs), high-level integrated international study programmes delivered by consortia of higher education institutions that award full degree scholarships.
The meeting was open to students from Armenian higher educational institutions. About 100 participants gathered on the Zoom platform. Because of the limited space available on the platform, other interested beneficiaries had the opportunity to attend the meeting live on Facebook. In the second part of the event, the participants addressed various questions to the main speaker ranging from student rotations, applied tuition policies, selection of courses offered at host universities, the language of instruction, to the possibility of change of profession, the impact of Covid-19 pandemic on the educational process, availability of special funding mechanisms for applicants with special needs.