Erasmus+ LNSS project organises National Library Awareness Day in Armenia
“A Gateway to Knowledge” is the theme for Library Awareness Raising Day, which will be held in Yerevan on the 3rd of May, 2017. The organisers, namely, Public Administration Academy of RA, Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences, Goris State University and Electronic Library Consortium of Armenia suggest that the event will celebrate the contributions of libraries and librarians and help to promote library accessibility in Armenia. Another event will be held in Goris to create a space for discussions on improving libraries in the regions as well.
The agenda of discussions and screenings can be found here for Public Administration Academy  and Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences/National Library of Armenia
Note: Public Administration Academy of the Republic of Armenia is the Coordinator of the Erasmus+ “Library Network Support Services (LNSS): modernising libraries in Armenia, Moldova and Belarus through library staff development and reforming library services” Project. For more information on the project click here