Meeting with the Higher Education and Science Committee
On January 20, a meeting dedicated to the discussion of the Erasmus+ Programme took place at the Higher Education and Science Committee of Armenia.
During the meeting, the representatives of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia presented to the Higher Education and Science Committee the progress of the Programme implementation in Armenia, statistics, in particularly projects funded in frames of the “Capacity building in higher education” (CBHE) Key Action. Currently, the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports (MESCS) is involved in 6 ongoing CBHE projects, so the parties discussed the formats of their involvement in the given projects, as well as the functions of the involved staff members.
In addition, ideas on the promotion and development of these projects by the Ministry were discussed. At the end of the meeting, an agreement to organize meetings dedicated to the exchange of experience and discussing the development of projects in the near future was reached.