Meeting with the Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degree Scholarship holders
EU Delegation to Armenia, in collaboration with the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia, organized an online meeting with the Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degree Scholarship holders 2022 on 28 September 2022.
Opening remarks of the meeting were given by Frank Hess, Head of Cooperation, EU Delegation to Armenia, David Avakian, International Aid/Cooperation Office, Cooperation Section, EUD Armenia, and Lana Karlova, Coordination of National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia. The main highlights of the speakers were the opportunities offered by the European Union, especially the advantages provided by the Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degree programs.
Edith Soghomonyan,  Erasmus Mundus Alumna & EMA Board Member (Eurasian Chapter) 2016-2018, Nensi Mkrtchayn, Founding Member of ESN Yerevan, and Gevorg Harutyunyan, garagErasmus4Yerevan President shared their experience and presented the opportunities open for the Scholarship holders.
11 grantees were given the opportunity to study in Denmark, Belgium, the United Kingdom, Portugal, Spain and France. The main areas of study are lexicology, technologies of interpretation and translation, journalism, sports ethics and integrity, wine tourism, cinematography, etc.