Initial Statistics for Erasmus+ 2018 Call (Capacity Building, Jean Monnet Actions)
This note gives initial figures about the applications received by the deadlines for the 2 international higher education actions under Erasmus+, which all passed in February 2018:
• Capacity Building for Higher Education (8 February 2018)
• Jean Monnet Actions (22 February 2018)
Both actions include institutions from the 33 Programme Countries and from the Partner Countries of Region 2 (Eastern Partnership: Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova, and Ukraine).
Region 2 – Eastern Partnership Countries have submitted 101 Intra-Regional and 98 Cross-Regional CBHE proposals, totaling up to overall 199 projects. In comparison with the previous call 2017, there was an 18% decrease in the overall number of CBHE project applications from Region 2.
Armenia is the regional leader with the highest number of applications where Armenian higher education institutions apply as project Coordinators (14 proposals). Its the third after Ukraine and Georgia with the total number of CBHE applications.
Jean Monnet Activities support academic research and teaching, cooperation projects and outreach in the field off European integration studies. By the deadline, a total of  213 proposals were submitted from Region 2, the biggest share of which (165 proposals) comes from Ukraine.
The final Capacity-Building and Jean Monnet results will be available in late July 2018. Results will be published on the EACEA website and detailed information shared with the EU Delegations and National Erasmus+ Offices in 6 Eastern Partnership Countries.