Erasmus+ ABioNET Project Kick Off in Thessaloniki
On 5-9 February, 2018 Erasmus+ KA 2 ”Armenian Network of Excellence in Bio-products Science and Technology/AbioNet” project was launched in Thessaloniki, Greece. The main objective of the project is to establish a stable cooperation between Armenian and  European universities in the field of bio-products particularly emphasizing the link between the education, innovation and entrepreneurship.
The project is also aimed at the development of a joint pilot master program, as well as the organization of the short-term training courses, workshops for various stakeholders (lecturers, trainers, trainees) for capacity building purposes, the acquisition of the field specific equipment and material-technical base and the implementation of short-term and long-term mobility with the participation of the partner university lecturers and students.
AbioNet project kick-off meeting was attended by the representatives from Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki (Coordinator), from Armenian project partner institutions: RA Ministry of Education and Science, Yerevan State University, Armenian National Agrarian University, Gavar State University, Shirak State University  as well as from European project partner Universities: the University of Teramo (the Italian Republic), Catholic University of Portugal, Dresden Technical University (the Federal Republic of Germany).
The participants discussed one-year work plan, including the schedule of the next work meetings, the initial structure and directions of the educational programs, the content and expected outcomes of the teaching programs significant for the project implementation. AbioNet project is an important achievement not for only the project partner Universities and the external stakeholders, but also is an important factor for the investment of the outcomes, for the continuous improvement, modernization, internationalization of higher education, for the strengthening of the cooperation between the education and entrepreneurship, as well as for the experience exchange between the EU and Armenian higher education institutions.