Information meetings on Erasmus+ program actions
On March 17-27, the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia held a series of meetings with organisations interested in various activities of the program. The main objective of these meetings was to inform the organisations about the opportunities and funding provided by the Erasmus+ program, as well as to discuss their questions and ideas.
The details of the meetings are described below.
Institute of Philosophy, Sociology and Law of NAS RA, March 17. At the invitation of the institute, the representatives of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia presented to the staff of the institute the details of the Erasmus+ “Capacity building in higher education” action, as well as the “International credit mobility” action. All issues were clarified, the frameworks of possible cooperation and project ideas were outlined.
Aviatraining Center, March 22. The representatives of the Center organised a tour for the representatives of the Office and familiarized them with the technical equipment, educational materials, experimental classrooms. Lana Karlova, the coordinator of the National Erasmus+ office in Armenia, introduced the participants the opportunities provided by the “Capacity building in VET” Action and the funding rules.
Institute for Physical Research of NAS RA, March 27. The Institute is a public research organization working in the fields of laser physics, material science, and related areas. The representatives of the national office of the Erasmus+ program in Armenia presented the details of the Erasmus+ “Capacity building in higher education” action to the Institute’s staff, discussed their ideas, and answered the participants’ questions.
The National Erasmus+ office in Armenia regularly organizes information meetings with the objective of promoting and disseminating the program’s opportunities to a broader range of beneficiaries.