Hybrid Working Meeting with IRO Network
On the 21st of October 2021, the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia initiated a Meeting with the representatives of the International Relations Offices (IROs) of Armenian Higher Education Institutions (HEIs). The hybrid event gathered staff members from 17 HEIs. It was hosted offline at the National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA) and was followed online via the Zoom video-conferencing platform.
The meeting convened with an introductory session led by NEO-Armenia Coordinator Ms. Lana Karlova and the newly appointed Vice-Rector of NPUA Mr. Sargis Asatriants. Mr. Asatriants highlighted the importance of inter-university partnerships in promoting educational and research initiatives, as well as fostering healthy competition among universities.
NEO Coordinator presented current developments in the field of Higher Education as well as briefly introduced the new Erasmus+ Programme 2021-2027, underlining its horizontal priorities: inclusion and diversity, digital transformation, environment and fight against climate change.
At the end of the meeting Erasmus+ Higher Education Reform Experts (HEREs) Ms. Anna Gevorgyan and Ms. Kristina Gevorgyan brought forward for discussion the findings of the National Impact Study on Capacity Building Projects Implemented in Armenia in 2015-2020. The 10 selected EU funded Erasmus+ CBHE projects, subject to impact assessment, had been examined from four major perspectives: 1) curriculum, 2) policy development, 3) inclusiveness and, 4) internationalisation, whereas their impact per se had been measured at 3 main levels – individual, institutional and national.
Comments (No Responses )
No comments yet.