Erasmus+ Capacity Building in Higher Education Online Fair
On 26-27 October the Capacity Building in Higher Education (CBHE) Virtual Fair was hosted by the European Education and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA).
Around 100 CBHE projects from all over the world presented their results. 2015-2020 funded projects were showcased in the thematic sessions of the Fair attended by academics, university managers, students, and national policymakers with an aim to inspire and shape the next generation of CBHE projects.
The Virtual Fair offered the opportunity to listen to professors and other university staff who succeeded in improving teaching methodologies, expanding their educational offer, and enhancing the governance efficiency of their Higher Education Institutions (HEIs).
5 CBHE projects with the involvement of Armenian HEIs were presented at the Fair.
PRINTel Project was represented by Serob Khachatryan, Lecturer from Yerevan State University (YSU), who held a training session on “Innovative Teaching Methods.” The main goal of the PRINTel, coordinated by YSU, is enhancing the student learning experience in Armenia, Georgia, and Belarus by promoting development and innovation in teaching and learning (T&L) and disseminating good practices.
REFINE project presentation was carried out by Johannes Wetzinger, Project Coordinator from University of Applied Sciences Vienna, and Arpine Jraghatspanyan, Project Manager at International Relations Division of the Armenian State University of Economics. The wider objective of REFINE was to enhance the quality and relevance of six Master’s programmes in Finance in Armenia and Moldova through targeted reforms.
eDrone project, which involved the National Polytechnic University of Armenia and Armenian State University of Economics as partners, was presented by Tatiana Bulimaga, Moldova State University. eDrone aimed to define a learning environment to deliver more opportunities to access new competences related to the use of drone technologies in professional activities.
The results of project BOOST were showcased by Marianna Harutyunyan, Project Coordinator from Armenian State Pedagogical University, and Anahit Ordyan, Local Project Coordinator from the American University of Armenia. BOOST Project was initiated to foster and promote further internationalization of Armenian Higher Education through the development of national and institutional policy frameworks and tools.
And finally, SMART project achievements were presented by Ani Hovsepyan, Career Center Specialist from Brusov State University, and Lilit Torchyan, Head of Foreign Relations and Media Department at Gavar State University. The “SMART Caffes” established and maintained at both HEIs are conceived as open centers that welcome students, recent graduates who have initial ideas or creative potential, but who lack the skills and resources to realize it. The “Caffes” provide full hardware and software support, trainings, mentor support, and networking opportunities for the growth of student ideas.
To watch the recordings of the presentations you can visit the CBHE Virtual Fair Facebook Page.