AFISHE CBHE Project Kick-off Meeting
On 25-27 January 2023, the kick-off meeting of “Development of Aquaculture and Fisheries Education for Green Deal in Armenia and Ukraine: FROM EDUCATION TO ECOLOGY” (AFISHE) Erasmus+ CBHE took place. The CBHE Project Coordinator is Armenian National Agrarian University, Armenian partners are the International Scientific and Educational Center of NAS RA, and the Scientific Center of Zoology and Hydroecology of NAS RA.
The kick-off meeting was attended by around 50 representatives from state departments, Armenian universities, as well as the European partners of the project: Dubrovnik (Croatia), Porto (Portugal), Nitra, Slovakia, and two Ukrainian universities participated in online format: Sumy National Agrarian University and National University of Water and Environmental Engineering.
The team of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia also participated in the event. Lana Karlova, NEO Coordinator made opening remarks.
Tigran Gabrielyan, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Environment, and Arman Khojoyan, Deputy Economy Minister also had welcome speeches.
Rectors and Directors of the Armenian partner institutions also made welcome speeches by highlighting the importance of the Project for their institutions.
Detailed information regarding the Project is available on our website and on AFISHE’s official website.