The “Management and Organizational Infrastructures of Universities as a Basis of Quality Education” workshop was held
On June 6-7, the Armenian National Agrarian University hosted the “Management and Organizational Infrastructures of Universities as a Basis of Quality Education” workshop aimed at education policymakers and representatives of administrative (especially management) staff of universities.
On June 6, the workshop started with the welcoming speech by Lana Karlova (Coordinator of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia), Mariam Movsisyan (Vice-Rector for International Relations and Educational Reforms of the Armenian National Agrarian University), Davit Avagyan (Project Manager of the European Union Delegation in Armenia) and Ruben Topchyan (Director of the National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance Foundation).
The keynote speaker at the workshop was Dr. Thomas Estermann, Director for Governance, Funding and Public Policy Development at the European University Association (EUA).
During the first day of the workshop, he presented the management models in the field of European higher education system to the participants, after which the representatives of the participating universities discussed the management systems of their universities, their strengths and weaknesses and tried to highlight the desired management model for their university through group work. Then, Thomas Estermann presented the features of collaborative leadership and management to the participants and answered their questions.
During the second day of the workshop, our partner from the European University Association (EUA) Thomas Estermann, spoke about the latest developments in self-analysis and leadership of universities, European best practices. The participants discussed leadership models, development plans and current challenges in their universities, desired leadership models to overcome these challenges and Thomas Estermann provided advice on issues of interest to the participants.
The last topic of the workshop was related to university transitions and strategy development. Thomas Estermann presented the experience of the European University Association from the point of view of developing strategies, after which the participants developed a successful strategy for the implementation of the transformation process and communication through group work and discussed it with the speaker of the workshop.
All presentations from the workshop are available below. The workshop was organized by Garegin Hambardzumyan (Head of the International Relations Department of the Armenian National Agrarian University, Erasmus+ Higher Education Reform Expert (HERE)) within the framework of the Erasmus+ technical assistance missions.