Erasmus Mundus Pre-Departure Orientation 2023 at EU Delegation
On the 11th of July, a Pre-Departure Orientation Meeting was organized by the National Erasmus Office in Armenia and the Delegation of the European Union in Armenia for 10 new Erasmus Mundus Joint Masters scholarship winners from Armenia.
7 female and 3 male graduates from Yerevan State University, National Polytechnic University of Armenia, Russian-Armenian University, and Armenian State University of Economics were awarded Erasmus Mundus full scholarships to continue their Master level studies in France, Italy, Portugal, Israel and the UK. The main subject areas of their choice are Engineering, Cybersecurity, Public Health, Film Industry, Neuroscience, Environmental Sciences, Physical Sciences, and Biochemistry.
The opening remarks were delivered by the Head of Operations of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia Frank Hess,  Senior Specialist at the Department of Higher and Postgraduate Professional Education of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arsine Aghajanyan, and Lana Karlova, the Coordinator of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia. During their address speech to the scholarship winners, Mr. Hess and Ms. Aghajanyan pointed out the unique nature of the Erasmus Mundus scholarship allowing for degree mobility and recognition of joint or multiple diplomas in the EU and beyond. They wished the scholarship holders all the luck and professional growth in their exciting academic journey.
Next, Ms. Karlova talked about Study in Europe Opportunities within Erasmus+ and the member of the Erasmus Mundus Student and Alumni Association (EMA) Edith Soghomonyan introduced the new scholarship holders to the umbrella network Alumni Associations (ESAA), inviting them to join the member platform and actively involve in networking and volunteering as Erasmus Mundus scholars and future alumni.
During the next session two Erasmus Mundus Alumni, Ani Hambardzumyan (Erasmus Mundus European Literary Cultures, Master, CLE) and Alyona Hovhannisyan (Joint Master’s Degree in Comparative Local Development, CODE) talked about the benefits of their Erasmus Mundus study programmes, shared tips on the practicalities of living in several EU countries and learning to communicate in the multi-cultural world.
Next, the PDO participants had a chance to have a Q&A session on visa issues and cultural aspects with the Vice-Ambassador from the  Italian Embassy in Yerevan Annarosa Colangelo and the Director of “Traveller Club” tour operator Mikaella Markarian. Ms. Colangelo shared the updates from Italian Embassy regarding MA & Ph.D. scholarship opportunities for studying in Italy.
At the end of the PDO, the soon-to-be MA students participated in the “Intercultural Communication during Study Abroad” session delivered by the Lecturer at the Faculty of Romance and Germanic Philology of Yerevan State University  Ani Kojoyan.
It is worth reminding, that the new Erasmus programmes’ budget for 2021-2027 is totalling 26.2 billion euros, compared with 14.7 billion euros for the previous seven-year cycle of 2014-2020. With this very substantially increased budget, Erasmus+ will be even more inclusive, more digital, and more green!