NEO AM announcement on Nagorno-Karabakh Lifeline Blocked Road
The only road connecting the Republic of Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh had been blocked by Azerbaijanis since 12 December 2022 under environmental pretexts. Thus, 120,000 people, 30,000 of which are children, are cut off from communication with the outside world. 1100 civilians, including 270 minors, cannot return from Armenia to Nagorno Karabakh. The minors came to Armenia to participate in different sports and cultural events. They are deprived of meeting their families for more than one month.
The supply of food, energy, medicine, and other necessities to Nagorno Karabakh has been stopped since 12 December 2022. The mentioned road is the only link between the Republic of Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh, there is no aerial connection.
As a result of blockade, UN Universal Declaration of Human Rights is violated depriving children of their right to education. Thousands of children are denied the opportunity to attend educational institutions due to intermittent gas, electricity supply, and foodlack as a result of the Azerbaijani aggressive behavior․ Children cannot attend kindergartens, prep classes, full-time schools being deprived of the opportunity to receive appropriate care food and education. The main gas pipe and internet/phone/electricity cables pass through the blocked area, and Armenian specialists do not have the opportunity to approach and monitor the accidents.
The opportunity to achieve the UN Sustainable Development Goal 4.7 has also been grossly violated by blocking Artsakh students from acquiring the knowledge and skills necessary to promote sustainable development, including, among others, through education for sustainable development and sustainable lifestyles, human rights, gender equality, promotion of a culture of peace and non-violence, global citizenship and appreciation of cultural diversity and of culture’s contribution to sustainable development.
On January 12, communications wires from the Republic of Armenia to Nagorno Karabakh were damaged.  So access to telecommunications and fixed internet throughout the territory of Nagorno Karabakh was disrupted. Due to the unavailability of the Internet, children and students in Nagorno Karabakh were also deprived of the opportunity of participating in informal online courses/trainings.
Influential human rights organizations Freedom House, Human Rights Watch, and Amnesty International have referred to the deliberate closure of the Lachin corridor connecting Nagorno Karabakh to Armenia and the outside world by Azerbaijan and the blockade of Nagorno Karabakh since December 12, urging Azerbaijan to open the corridor and ensure people’s rights.
The National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia considers it unacceptable to obstruct the realization of the right to education, therefore we urge to restore the right to education of those under siege without delay.