Meeting with the EU delegation in Armenia
On March 11, the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia hosted His Excellency Vassilis Maragos, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia (EUD), Frank Hess, the Head of Cooperation of EUD, and David Avakian, project manager at EUD. The meeting was also attended by Erasmus+ Higher Education Reform Experts Kristine Gevorgyan (“GC Caucasus” Programme Coordinator, Yerevan State University), Ruzanna Minasyan (Head of Academic Programme Development Division, State Academy of Fine Arts of Armenia) and Tigran Mikayelyan (Dean of the Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate professor, Armenian State Pedagogical University).
The meeting attendees discussed the collaboration frameworks between the NEO Armenia and the EUD, identifying the obstacles existing in the field and hindering the activities of the Office. They discussed solutions for those obstacles as well as the results of the Erasmus+ funded projects in Armenia and their impact at different levels. His Excellency Vassilis Maragos expressed readiness to support the dissemination of the Erasmus+ Programme in Armenia, jointly implement programs/events, and support to overcome the existing barriers to foster program enlargement, growth of the Erasmus+ community and to increase the impact and effectiveness of the Programme.