Information meeting with colleges of Armavir region on Erasmus+ Programme
On June 22, an information meeting on the Erasmus+ Programme was held by the National Erasmus+ Office (NEO) in Armenia at Armavir Regional State College. The aim of the meeting was to present to the representatives of the Vocational Education and Training (VET) sector of Armavir region the conditions and funding opportunities provided by the Erasmus+ “Capacity building in VET” Action.
The participants were representatives of academic and administrative staff from Armavir Regional State College, Armavir State College of Art, and Armavir State Medical College, as well as from the Medical college named after pharmacist-artist Levon Sargsyan (hosted from Yerevan).
The coordinator of NEO Armenia Ms. Lana Karlova presented to the participants the details of the Erasmus+ “Capacity building in VET” action, the conditions of participation, the structure of the consortium, the thematic areas of the project proposal, the structure of the budget, the projects funded within the framework of the same Action last year, and answered the questions of the audience.
The NEO Armenia regularly organizes information meetings with the objective of promoting and disseminating the program’s opportunities to a broader range of beneficiaries.