Erasmus+ Training at Goris State University
Erasmus+ Training Sessions were held at Goris State University (GSU) on 18 June 2019. During the welcome session, Artyusha Ghukasyan, the Rector of GSU, highlighted the importance of Erasmus+ programme on the capacity development of Armenian universities. Lana Karlova, Coordinator of National Erasmus+ Office (NEO), referred to the application of relevant mechanisms for ensuring the sustainability of the projects and for increasing their efficiency.
The training sessions convened with the presentation on Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degree (EMJMD) programmes conducted by NEO Programme Officer Edith Soghomonyan
GSU students were introduced with the application procedure and statistical data on Armenian applicants. Ms. Soghomonyan also shared her experience of applying to the Erasmus Mundus Scholarship Programme.
During the second session of the training Programme Officer of NEO Ani Torosyan presented GSU lecturers and administrative staff with the opportunity to implement exchanges with Programme Countries through International Credit Mobility (ICM) Action. She focused on the following aspects: what has to be considered from the perspective of Armenian universities for a successful project management in ICM; what newcomers from partner countries need to know if they wish to participate in the programme; how an ICM project can be organised and what the sensitive points are throughout the project’s life cycle. She also offered a variety of possible, practice-oriented approaches for project implementation rather than a single rigid pathway.