Erasmus+ Online Info Webinars 2021
We are pleased to invite you to Erasmus+ Information Webinars to be held online on April 8-9 2021 This year “Erasmus+ Info Days” key awareness-raising campaign will be held online to shed light on the novelties of Erasmus+ Programme 2021-2027 and the Call for Proposals 2021.
The first day will be devoted to Erasmus Mundus Action, the conditions for participation, as well as the opportunities for cooperation with local, regional and international partners. TheAction aims at fostering excellence and worldwide internationalisation of higher education institutions (HEIs) via study programmes – at the Master course level – jointly delivered and recognised by HEIs established in Erasmus+ Programme and Partner Countries, including Armenia. With the Erasmus+ funding, Armenian HEIs can enhance their capacities to modernise and internationalise their curricula and teaching practices and develop new joint transnational study programmes at Master level based on international experience in quality assurance, accreditation and recognition of degrees and credits. Armenian HEIs can act either as coordinators or partners in the mentioned Action.
Ms. Despina Christadoni, Project Officer of the Brussels-based Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA), will present the details of Erasmus Mundus Joint Master and the new Erasmus Mundus Design Measures funding strand.
The second day will cover Jean Monnet Activities aimed at promoting excellence in teaching and research in the field of European Union Studies worldwide. These Actions also aim at fostering the dialogue between the academic world and policymakers, in particular with the aim of enhancing governance of EU policies.
The National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia has invited guest speakers from Georgian, Ukrainian and Kazakh HEIs to facilitate the exchange of experience in Jean Monnet project implementation, to establish and strengthen contacts, as well as to explore new perspectives for cooperation.
The online events will be attended by the representatives from the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, higher education institutions, NGOs, non-governmental organizations, enterprises and other stakeholders.
The working languages ​​are English and Armenian. English-Armenian and Armenian-English simultaneous interpretation will be provided.
The webinars will be recorded and published on our YouTube channel after the events.
Pre-registration is required. Please register and access the webinars via the following links:
8 April 2021:
9 April 2021: