Erasmus+ Information Days in Yerevan 2017
The annual Erasmus+ Information Days in Yerevan which took place at Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences on the 9th and 10th of November 2017 brought together around 450 local and international participants from higher education institutions – managers,  academic and administrative staff members,students- as well as representatives of national authorities, the Delegation of EU to Armenia and NGOs.
2017 is a special year in the history of Erasmus. In 2017 the Programme celebrates its 30th anniversary, earmarking 3 decades of successful exchange of students within Europe. As of 2015, the number of Armenian students and university staff who will profit from Erasmus+ mobility has tripled. In this regard, Erasmus+ Information Days in Yerevan were an excellent platform for presenting and welcoming Erasmus+ achievements both in Armenia and worldwide.
Information Days in Yerevan informed the beneficiaries about the novelties in Erasmus+ Programme included in Erasmus+ Call for Proposals 2018  launched by the Executive Agency at the end of October 2017.  During the two-day event presentations made touched upon the actions relevant to the international dimension of Higher Education: Capacity Building in Higher Education (CBHE), International Credit Mobility (including Traineeships as a novelty for Armenian beneficiaries), Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degrees (EMJMDs) and Jean Monnet Actions.
The National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia had invited valued guests from Ukraine and Austria who shared their experience with Erasmus+. On the 9th of November Mrs. Irina Sikorskaya from the national team of Higher Education Reform Experts of Ukraine presented Ukrainian practice of running Jean Monnet Activities: Modules and Chairs at Donetsk State University of Management. The next day, Mr. Gerhard Volz, Head of Sector Higher Education of the Austrian National Agency (OeAD) shared the Agency’s management practices including criteria for selection of best Credit Mobility proposals. Finally, on the same day together with the local alumni representatives of Erasmus Mundus Alumni Association, the Board member of Eurasian Chapter Mr. Oleksandr Ivanov held a workshop providing participants with the practical tips on how to prepare winning applications for EMJMDs.