Erasmus+ Celebrating Europe Days in Armenia!
On the occasion of Europe Days 2019, the Delegation  of  the European Union to Armenia invited everyone to explore, experience and express the cultural and innovative Europe via series of public events which commenced in Gyumri on 16 May and concluded on 26 May with the Europe Day Information Fair and concert in Yerevan. This year Europe Day celebrations took place in 6 Armenian cities including the capital Yerevan.
On May 16, National Erasmus+ Office arrived at the Black Fortress castle square in order to celebrate the Europe Day in Gyumri. Our info booth had a jolly and intellectually stimulating atmosphere. Erasmus+ scholarship opportunities were shared with the local students, university staff and alumni who attended the fair. All visitors of the fair, including our team, profited from the cycling culture of the day and significantly improved their bike riding skills.
On May 24, within the frames of Europe Days program, the German Embassy in Yerevan organised an Open Doors event which was aimed at introducing the public with  the EU and Germany as one of its leading countries.  Besides an excursion in the building of the Embassy, the attendees had a chance to visit Erasmus+ booth, get acquainted with the activities of our Օffice and Erasmus+ scholarship opportunities for students and university staff, as well as engage in discussions with Erasmus+ alumni who volunteered with us at this event.
Finally, on May 26, Erasmus+ team and volunteers hosted over 500 visitors of Europe Day Information Fair in Yerevan! During all three events the attendees of Erasmus+ info booth had a chance to take our Erasmus+ cultural quiz and those with the majority of correct answers were awarded an “Erasmus + Expert” certificate.