Austrian University Delegation in Yerevan to Launch New Partnerships in Higher Education
Erasmus+ National Agency in Austria (OeAD-GmbH), together with the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia organized a two-day Cooperation and Study Trip to Armenia. The trip served to build and strengthen the contacts between Austrian university representatives and their counterparts in Armenia. The event took place on May 16-17 2019 in Yerevan an was hosted by Yerevan V. Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences (May 16) and State Academy of Fine Arts of Armenia (May 17).
The seminar aimed to:
● expand knowledge on higher education systems in Austria and Armenia;
● initiate institutional efforts in organising Erasmus+ International Credit Mobilities for students (study exchange, traineeships) and for staff (teaching,training);
● generate new Erasmus+ Capacity Building project ideas in the field of Higher Education;
● present other funding opportunities within the Austrian Development Cooperation (APPEAR) Programme.
As part of the trip, the university systems and study programs as well as examples of good practice from the participating countries were presented on site. In addition, there was an ample opportunity to get to know the local universities and to plan concrete cooperation activities through institutional visits to Armenian Universities.
The Austrian delegation comprised of 20 participants from 12 universities and the National Agency, while 45 participants from 22 capital city and regional universities represented the Armenian side. The target group of  the contact making seminar were the representatives of academia who were interested in establishing new partnerships with Austrian colleagues and initiating cooperation agreements within the frames of the EU funded Erasmus+ programme.
[ngg src=”galleries” ids=”100″ sortorder=”898,876,881,880,869,879,883,889,888,871,884,878,892,885,875,870,882,895,890,872,873,874,887,877,891,886,893,894,896,897″ display=”basic_slideshow” arrows=”1″ transition_speed=”200″ show_thumbnail_link=”0″]