Erasmus+ at “Youth Expo-2023”
From November 24 and 26, the “Youth Expo-2023” took place, assembling numerous active youths and civil society organizations (CSOs) coming from diverse regions of Armenia.
On the expo’s third day, the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia showcased the opportunities offered by the “Erasmus+” Programme to Armenian youth.
At the start of the meeting, Lana Karlova, the Office coordinator, introduced the “Erasmus+” Programme, the participating countries, and available opportunities.
Arpine Hunanyan, the program manager of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia, presented the “International Credit Mobility” action, the application procedure, conditions, funding rules, and selection criteria.
The program manager of the Office, Arpine Jraghatspanyan, presented to the participants the Erasmus Mundus” joint master’s degree program.  During the presentation, she outlined the eligibility criteria, the process for discovering and applying to master’s programs, the essential documents required for application, and the financial terms.
The speakers were engaged in lively questions and answers as the participants asked numerous questions.
At the end of the meeting, the representatives of the Office organized a group game-competition, at the end of which the winning group received gift packages with “Erasmus+” branding.