Erasmus+ ALL4R&D Local Kick off Meeting in Yerevan
On March 6, 2019  Erasmus+ All4R&D “Promoting Academia-Business Cooperation through a Collaborative, Free and Innovative Platform for Research and Development” project local Kick Off and National Dissemination Event took place at the National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia (NUACA) with participation of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia,  Yerevan Telecommunications Research Institute,  and the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia.
The main goal of All4R&D project is to promote academic and business collaboration in research and development through creation of collaborative, free and innovative platform in Armenia and Bosnia and Herzegovina. The project duration is 36 months (2018-2021).
The aim of the event was to provide structural information to the stakeholders about the above-mentioned project, as well as update them on academia-business cooperation perspectives. The business community was represented by the Director of “YEREVANSHIN” LLC Vazgen Poghosyan and the Head of Construction Policy Department of the RA Urban Development Committee Artavazd Nazaretyan, who expressed their interest in and willingness to participate in strengthening academia-business cooperation ties. The local coordinator of All4R&D Vice-Rector for Financial and Information Affairs, Marine Ghazaryan made a step by step presentation of the project timeline and planned activities for the coming 3 years.
The National Office informed the participants of the Erasmus + financial, visual and monitoring regulations and requirements. Following the presentation of the All4R & D project, a discussion took place between stakeholders who will be consistent in future work of the project.