Capacity building meetings for the representatives of Armenian VET
The National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia has launched a series of meetings with the representatives of Armenia VET. The aim of the meetings is to build or refine their soft skill capacities.
In order to target the meetings, an online discussion was held with about 90 representatives of vocational education institutions, and their needs were assessed via a survey.
Given that EU-funded Erasmus+ capacity building projects for VET are already available for Armenian VET in 2021-2027, the need to improve the capacity is prioritized. According to the assessment, the staff of VETs has a need to build and/or improve communication skills, quality assurance, internationalization, time management, and project management skills.
In the context of the above, National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia, jointly with the Business and Education Partnership Foundation held two online meetings on April 21 and May 3.
The meeting-trainings were conducted by Marine Zhamkochyan, Founder of the Business և Education Partnership Foundation, President of the VET – Partnership in the South Caucasus Program. During the meeting, the participants got acquainted with the capacity development projects in detail, and improved their skills in team building, negotiation skills, selection of partners, and other important areas.