“Building Bridges: Serbian-Armenian VET Networking Event” took place
On December 20, the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia and the Erasmus+ National Agency in Serbia implemented the “Building Bridges: Serbian-Armenian VET Networking Event” in online format. The meeting was attended by almost 80 representatives of VET institutions, sectoral players and other decision-makers from both countries.
The meeting started off with welcoming speech from Lana Karlova (Coordinator of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia) and Marija Filipović-Ožegović (Head of the Erasmus+ National Agency of Serbia). Afterwards, Tatevik Gasparyan (Director of the “National Center for Vocational Education and Training Development”) referred to the developments in the field of VET in Armenia, in particular, the mechanisms and regulations of VET activities defined by RA legislation, the national framework of qualifications, regulations on international cooperation approaches and expected legislative changes regarding VET system in Armenia.
Following this, Dejan Kojić (Project Officer in the Field of School, VET and Adult Education, National Agency of Serbia) presented the general profile of the VET sector in Serbia. He referred to the classification of VET institutions in Serbia, sectoral features, experience of dual education system, as well as student cooperatives.
The next speaker of the event was Lana Karlova (Coordinator of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia), who presented the details of the Erasmus+ “Capacity Building in VET” (CBVET) action, the funding opportunities offered by the program to VET sector representatives and other organisations, and the main conditions for applying.
After that, 6 VET institutions each selected from Armenia and Serbia, presented their institutions, by presenting their field of activity, needs and potential project ideas.
Below you can see the names of these institutions, names the speakers and their presentations.
1. Aviation Academy, Danijela Manić (Belgrade, Serbia)
2. AviaTraining Centre, Larisa Gabrielyan (Yerevan, Armenia)
3. Academy of Technical and Art Applied Studies, Ljiljana Pecić (Belgrade, Serbia)
4. Tavush Regional College named after Patrick Devedjian, Margarit Poghosyan (Ijevan, Armenia)
5. “Drvo-art” Technical School, Zorica Đoković (Belgrade, Serbia)
6. Medical college named after Mehrabyan, Inessa Harutyunyan (Yerevan, Armenia)
7. “Sestre Ninković” Medical School, Vera Petrović (Kragujevac, Serbia)
8. Medical College named after provizor-artist L. Sargsyan, Iren Sargsyan (Yerevan, Armenia)
9. Secondary Vocational School Kragujevac, Sanja Milojević (Kragujevac, Serbia)
10. Goris State College, Shushanik Hovhannisyan (Goris, Armenia)
11. “Sonja Marinković” School of Agriculture, Ivan Miloš (Požarevac, Serbia)
12. Vardenis “Badeyan” State College, Anna Karapetyan (Vardenis, Armenia)
Due to the meeting, VET institutions։