Erasmus+ Information Days in Armenia (30, 31.10 and 6, 7.11.2018)
In the frames of Erasmus+ promotion and dissemination campaign in Armenia, the annual Erasmus+ Information Days took place in Vanadzor Technological Center (Vanadzor) and Shirak State University (Gyumri) on the 30th and 31st of October, respectively, and in Armenian National Agrarian University (Yerevan) on the 6th and 7th of November, 2018.
The overall aim of these Information Days was to inform academic and non-academic beneficiaries about the Erasmus+ Call for Proposals to be launched in October 2018 and on the actions relevant to the international dimension of Higher Education (ICM/Traineeships and Degree Mobility, Capacity Building in Higher Education, plus Jean Monnet Actions) and Youth (Youth Mobility, Capacity Building in Youth (including the newly launched European Solidarity Corps action).
During the Regional Information Days the academic and administrative representatives of higher education institutions from Yerevan, Shirak and Lori shared their best practices and challenges in developing Erasmus+ proposals for CBHE as well as implementation of ICM projects. The administrative and teaching staff from the HEIs of Vanadzor and Gyumri had an opportunity to raise their knowledge on specific aspects of implementation of the Erasmus + actions through presentations by the representatives of French University in Armenia, Armenian State University of Economics, Eurasia International University and Armenian National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance.
In Gyumri and Yerevan, Erasmus+ Youth Information Center in Armenia will introduce “Erasmus+ Youth” and “European Solidarity Corps” programs through which a number of training and internship opportunities are offered to the Armenian youth, non-governmental organizations and educational institutions.
For the Information Days in Yerevan, National Erasmus+ Office has invited international guest speakers from Belarus and Poland. Mr. Alexander Rytov, Head of International Programs and Projects Office at Belarus State University, will share his experience with effective management of Erasmus+ Academic Mobility and Capacity Building Programs. Ms. Dorota Rytwińska, Coordinator of Erasmus+ Higher Education Mobility Unit at the National Agency for the Erasmus+ Programme / Foundation for the Development of the Education System (FRSE) will present the participants with the managerial mechanisms and selection criteria used in the assessment of International Credit Mobility grant applications, as well as the specifics of Polish Higher Education system and opportunities for new partnerships with the Armenian HEIs.
For the first time, the Erasmus+ Information Days in Yerevan hosted a panel discussion with representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of RA and 5 Rectors of the Armenian National Agrarian University, Public Administration Academy of the RA, French University in Armenia, Gavar State University and Goris State University.
All presentations, photos, agendas of Erasmus + Information Days in Armenian can be found below.