Tempus MathGear Second Annual Dissemination Seminar in Yerevan
On March 14-16, in the frames of TEMPUS MathGeAr  “Modernization of Mathematics Curricula for Engineering and Natural Sciences in South Caucasian Universities by Introducing Modern Educational Technologies” project, the second annual dissemination seminar will be organised in Yerevan to discuss the issues of modernization of professional programmes in the field of  math education.
During this three-day conference, the participants will focus on  enrichment of math programs (for engineering, computer science and natural science students) with practical and applied components. A comparative analysis of mathematical education in technical degree programmes of Armenian, Georgian and European universities will be presented to assess the level of modernization of math courses in Armenian and Georgian higher education institutions. Additionally, Armenian and Georgian students who had participated in exchange programs  will present their learning experience in European universities.
Participants will be trained for using Math-Bridge programme – a pan-European single online platform where thousands of training programs, educational materials and resources ​​for faculty and students are available in seven languages. MathGeAr  platform will soon be equipped within the contents in Armenian and Georgian languages.
On the first day the conference will be held at the Conference Hall of  Academic Council of Yerevan State University and the 2nd and 3rd days of working meeting will take place at the National Center for Quality Assurance.
See the agenda here.
The overall objective of TEMPUS MathGear project is to improve the quality of STEM education (Sciences, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) in South Caucasian region by modernising and improving the curricula in the field of Mathematics. For more information on the project visit: