“Study in Europe. Unpack your Experience” within #ErasmusDays2019
Do you want to study in Europe? Are you familiar with the opportunities offered by the Erasmus+ and DAAD programmes? Are you eager to learn from Erasmus+ and DAAD alumni?
These were the main questions that gathered Armenian youth – students, graduates and young researchers interested in scholarship opportunities to pursue their education in Europe – to the Information & Networking Session called “Study in Europe: Unpack your Experience.” The event took place in Opera Suite Hotel, Yerevan on 10  October 2019 within the frames of the annual #ErasmusDays international campaign. It hosted over 150 participants from 20+ Armenian Universities and Institutes, as well as the representatives from the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, the EU Delegation in Armenia, and the German Embassy in Armenia.
The main goal of this Info Session was to increase awareness on scholarship opportunities offered by Erasmus+ and DAAD, to communicate the benefits of studying abroad, to present positive examples of Armenian students that have studied in Europe through both programmes and to capitalize on European education experience exchange and networking.
3 Erasmus+ alumni of ICM (host countries: Germany, Portugal) and EMJMD (consortium countries: Hungary, Estonia, Ireland) programmes were invited to participate in a moderated panel session. They shared their experience on settling in a new country, finding proper housing, immersing oneself in foreign culture, budgeting the scholarship and balancing study and travel.
The panel session was followed by an informal networking reception, during which the participants had a chance to mingle with the alumni and ask more specific questions on their academic exchange journey.