Online Info Session on Erasmus+ “Capacity building in VET” action took place
On December 13, an online information session on the Erasmus+ “Capacity building in VET” action took place in the frames of “Erasmus+ Information Days 2023”.
The meeting was attended by representatives of many VET institutions, as well as some HEIs and organisations.
The meeting was launched with the presentation of Ruben Topchyan, director of the National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance Foundation (ANQA), entitled “The role of internationalization in the development of VET institutions“. He presented why VETS need to be involved in Erasmus+ projects, what role and influence the program can have in their internationalization and development, what challenges can be overcome together with Erasmus+.
Afterwards, the head of the International Relations Department of the Armenian National Agrarian University, Garegin Hambardzumyan, a higher education reform expert, presented to the participants his own experience in establishing and maintaining ties with international partners, presented in detail the ways to find partners, what to pay attention to when contacting them, and what are the preconditions in that process?
The next speaker of the event was Lana Karlova, the coordinator of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia, who presented the details of the Erasmus+ Capacity Building in VET” (CBVET) action, the funding opportunities offered by the program to VET sector representatives and other organisations, and the main conditions for applying. She also discussed what kind of project ideas can be drawn up and applied for funding, where to start, and what steps to move forward.
The speeches were concluded by the Director of the Armenian-French College, Gohar Grigoryan, who shared the successful experience of their college in receiving Erasmus+ funding, presented the details of the “IMProve and PROmote VET in Armenia” (IMPROVET-AM) CBVET project funded this year, and encouraged the participants to apply for the program and improve the performance and quality of their VET institution.
At the end of the event, the representatives of the National Erasmus+ Office in Armenia informed the participating VET representatives about the online meeting “Building Bridges: Serbian-Armenian VET Networking Event” to be held on December 20, within the framework of which they will have a unique opportunity to meet Serbian partners, present their institutions and discuss project ideas/proposals with them. The meeting agenda, other details, and the registration link can be found in the following website post.
Presentations, pictures, and recordings of the event are available below.