Facebook LIVE Sessions. Erasmus+ Scholarship Opportunities
Nowadays, a large number of Armenian students is attached to social networks. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, social networks have become primary sources for getting information, staying connected with friends and family, and consuming entertainment. To reach out to them, NEO-Armenia Programme Officers ran Erasmus+ Scholarship Outreach Live Sessions on Facebook in collaboration with the Foreign Relations Committee of the Yerevan State University’s Student Council.
The first live session focused on Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degree (EMJMD) programmes. NEO-Armenia Programme Officer Edith Soghomonyan provided guidelines and tips on how to apply for EMJMDs and how to create award-winning applicatios.
EMJMDs are high-level integrated international study programmes delivered by consortia of higher education institutions that award full degree scholarships to master students worldwide.
Are you ready to dive deeper into the specifics, then watch the first recording of the Facebook live below?
Throughout the second live session NEO-Armenia Programme Officer Ani Torosyan, centered on student and staff exchange opportunities offered via Erasmus+ International Credit Mobility (ICM) Action. ICM projects enable Armenian higher education students and staff to study, gain work experience, teach or train abroad. Funding can also be used to bring international academics and industry professionals to Armenian institutions.
How to apply for Erasmus+ ICM Scholarships? What are the selection criteria for participation in the mobility activities? How many times can you participate in Erasmus+ exchange projects? What does the Erasmus+ scholarship cover?
If these questions pop into your head as well, then check out the second facebook live video below to get them answered.