Universita Degli Studi Di Catania – Italy
Partner countries Georgia
Tbilisi State Medical University
Higher State Educational Establishment of Ukraine “Bukovinian State Medical University”
I. Horbachevsky Ternopil National Medical University
SAFEMED+ serves to tackle important issues, related to undergraduate medical education in Georgia, Armenia and Ukraine, which takes roots back from collapse of Soviet Union and crush of soviet educational system. Despite progressive steps, taken by partner countries towards adopting western values and implementing up-to-date trends within educational systems as well, undergraduate medical education and practical training of prospective medical professionals particularly, yet remains to be a weak link on the regional level.
The enhancement of patient care safety and quality by promoting simulated learning of Clinical Skills implemented in Competency Based Medical Education based Curriculum in Undergraduate Students is the primary impact of the SAFEMED+.
The specific goals of the project are the following:
1. To improve Clinical skills Learning materials and tools according to CBME standards for 3Cs.
2. To develop training programs and consulting services for improvement of clinical skills through OSCE methodology and CBME standards for Clinical Skills Assessment
3 To support adequate structures (Clinical skills Labs) for improvement of safe trainings for undergraduate students
4 To improve patient safety of 3Cs medical schools through increased quality and higher clinical qualification for future medical personal.
5. To create a platform for Regional Cooperation and training in clinical skills.