Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia (MoES)
National Information Center for Academic Recognition and Mobility
BOOST/Boosting Armenian Universities Internationalization Strategy & Marketing / is a three-year national project under the priority of Governance Reform EACEA N 35/2012, 6th call and Structural measures action.
The wider objective of the Project is to foster and promote further internationalization of Armenian Higher Education through development of national and institutional policy framework and tools.
The specific objectives of the project are:
• Development of national policy framework and tools for facilitating internationalization practices in Armenian HE
• Creation of a National Platform and online tools for mapping and benchmarking internationalization processes in Higher Education.
• Build capacities of ICO staff of HEIs, MoES and social partners on strategic management, marketing and cultural challenges as well as implementation of credit mobility, ensuring holistic approach to internationalization management issues
• Create or enhance ICO resources and service-oriented centers at the Armenian HEIs, including development of strategic &marketing plans and tools
The objectives will be realized through well planned activities at institutional, regional and national levels including workshops and trainings on strategic planning, management of international relations and structural improvements at partner institutions. The results of the national project will be broadly disseminated among other higher educational institutions. The European partners from Spain, Sweden, Portugal and Estonia will bring in to the project the richness of their strong traditions in strategizing, marketing and enhancing international relations.