1. Apro Formazione, Italy, Nicola Alimenti,
Armenia is going through one of the most turbulent periods of its contemporary history. COVID-19 and the recent escalation of the conflict in and around Nagorno Karabakh have resulted in major socioeconomic shock and political crisis, which have impacted all the layers of the society, shattering the social contract, causing big divides and deepening vulnerabilities. In addition, high rate of unemployment -particularly among young people and women-, large informal sector, emigration, especially from rural and remote areas, major disparities between regions and population groups, and demographic decline, leave a deep impact on the human capital of the country. Keeping this in perspective, and in accordance with European Training Foundation recommendations for policymakers, the Armenian Government set a Programme in 2018, targeting the development of human potential, with a highlight on promotion of education, ensuring education quality, internationalisation of education, development of the professional potential required for structural changes in the economy, through modernisation of education.
The current project is designed in a period of high momentum for VET reform, when the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Republic of Armenia is fully at work on the new VET Strategy, contributing to improvement of VET provision, better reach of company needs, including the digital and the green transitions and fostering social inclusion.
The main objectives of IMPROVET are to strengthen cooperation between VET centres and companies, to support the development of the health sector in Armenia, especially in dental prosthesis and health care, by improving the qualifications, integrating the digital and the green transitions and fostering social inclusion, and to improve professional guidance for Armenian learners, families and for the general public.