“Strengthening Integrity and Combating Corruption of Higher Education in Armenia. Risk Analysis of Issues Affecting the Integrity of Armenian Higher Education  System”
This 2015 report is the first output of a two-year Council of Europe project, funded by the European Union, on ‘Strengthening Integrity and Combating Corruption in Higher Education in Armenia’. The project objective is to support the development of prevention and integrity mechanisms for practicing professionals and to increase good governance in the field of higher education in Armenia. The report is to provide an initial expert risk analysis of the issues affecting the integrity of the Armenian higher education system.
“Current State and Perspectives of Higher Education Reforms of Armenia in the Context of Bologna Process”
The report prepared in 2012 aims to support the implementation of reforms in Armenian higher education system in the context of the Bologna Process. It is composed of three parts. The first part presents the main outcomes of the Bologna Process and the new decade guidelines of the European Higher Education Area. The second part dwells on the main results and shortcomings of the Process in Armenian state HEIs, and the third part identifies the strategic guidelines for further development of the Bologna Process in Armenia.
The publication under consideration is a manual aimed at helping the educators to design the course packages. Although, being intended for educational courses in Oriental Studies, this handbook may as well be methodologically useful for designing courses in other fields of Humanities. It provides the reader with the contents of the educational package of a learner-centered course, as well as with one example of a learner-oriented course.
The handbook is intended for professors, aspirants (PhD students), students, and specialists involved in reforms of higher education.
“Design and Delivery of Competence-based Study Programmes”
A methodological guide for Armenian Higher Education Institutions entitled “Design and Delivery of Competence-based Study Programmes” was funded by OSI AFA and published by Tempus HERE-Armenia budget.
The Guide provides main methodological approaches and mechanisms for:
• designing competence-based study programmes;
• defining generic and subject-specific competences for the 1st and 2nd cycle degrees;
• estimating student workload and allocation of ECTS credits;
• deciding on appropriate teaching, learning and assessment methods as well as continues enhancement of quality in programme level.
The proposed Guide has been presented to and discussed by the Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia and received its recommendation for publishing as a methodological guide for Armenian HEIs.