3. Public Association Educational Center PRO DIDACTICA, Moldova
4. Ministry of Education and Research of Moldova
The T4GREEN project aims at reforming teacher education in Armenia and Moldova enabling the shift from traditional to future-oriented curricula and teaching methods towards attainment of the national goals of general education and supporting green and digital transition. This intervention is justified taking into account the dramatic situation in Armenia and Moldova with teacher shortage, lack of interest towards career of teacher, the transformation of the role of a teacher in modern society and the non-attractiveness of school
program for learners in general conditioned by the out-of-date methodology and curricula.
As a result of project implementation:
– 12 selected teacher initial education programs in Bachelor (5), Master (5), and 2 short credit programs (existing and newly developed) for STEM, foreign language and special and inclusive education, as well as general pedagogy courses based on the functioning standards will be revised at 5 universities in Armenia and Moldova in regards to green and digital transition.
– “National Concept for Teacher Education (NCTE)2027-2035” for promoting the shift from traditional to future, green and digital-oriented teacher training curricula and methods will be developed that will put effort to modernize teacher education at national levels promoting the shift from traditional to future, green and digital oriented teacher training curricula and methods.
– Capacities of national and institutional administrators, decision-makers, lecturers and researchers will be built to transform teacher education policy and programs towards attainment of the national goals of general education, green and digital transition.
The project outcomes will have a tremendous impact on teacher education in Armenia and Moldova having domino-like effect and influencing the quality of teaching and learning in schools for future generations.