Tabesh Institute of Higher Education
Project is based on the national and regional priorities and development of cross regional cooperation practice amongst HEIs dealing with or interested in migration related research and curriculum.
The project is based on the already well established good practice of consortium member institutions working together in prior EC funded project under TEMPUS Programme (517002 – UNIMIG).
As a result of successful accomplishment of previous Tempus project consortium member institutions decided to bring gained experience to build capacities in Afghanistan for Kabul and Tabesh Universities, by curriculum development, deepening international relations capacity, improving the quality of education and teaching by adding migration related challenges faced by Afghanistan into the teaching schemes of partner country institutions and vice versa. These goals and aims are in full compliance with the regional and national priorities being defined as such for partner country institutions.
Using well established practice of establishment of MA programs in migration studies within South Caucasus region to enhance the development of the similar MA program in Afghanistan for ensuring that Afghanistani Universities are capable to offer curricula/education and research in the field of migration should be identified as wider objective of the project.
Specific objective of the project is to bring MA program in Migration studies in two Universities in Afghanistan into operation for the very first time. For effective administration of MA program in migration studies the project will establish Migration Competence Centre at Kabul University able to became a hub of cooperation between academic, research and public institutions.
For sustainability reasons project also aims at development LLL training modules for Students, Representatives of Government and CSOs.
In order to attract Youth to migration studies establishment of annual Cross-Regional Summer School is another goal of the project.