Technical University of Moldova
Alecu Russo State University
Association for supporting innovations and sustainable development “IMPULS”
MEDIA aims at supporting structural reforms in Armenia and Moldova (R2) by proposing solutions to the problems of HE national systems levels, institutional and individual levels in these countries. The project pursues an integrative approach to different levels by proposing activities aiming at the formation and further refinement of relevant frames geared at improving the quality of online education in R2 and the creation of normative framework that will stipulate conditions for the development of high-quality online synchronous and asynchronous education, build capacities on the learning analytics(LA) in online teaching-learning and deployment of the multidisciplinary non-formal educational programme on digital media(DM). This reformation is needed and justified because of two respective obsolete education systems are focused predominantly on classroom teaching and learning and are outdated in terms of new realities of online education and abrupt digitalization of all the process at different levels. Expected results are numerous, the most important: 6 R2 HEIs, 8 recommendations for national policy modifications, 14 documents of institutional importance, LA MOOCs impacting at least 120 teachers, accredited in MD and validated in AM blended DM impacting 56 teachers and 450 students. Therefore, MEDIA proposal is a concrete response to this dramatic existing situation with the low quality of online teaching learning in R2 at different levels and digitalisation of HEIs in these countries. This proposal is directly linked with reforming higher education in Armenia and Moldova by relevant, qualitative, modern and responsive approaches and have capacity to bring added value for socio-economic recovery, economic growth and prosperity by reacting to recent trends, in particular economic globalization but also to the recent decline in human development, fragility, and rising social, economic and environmental inequalities exacerbated by the COVID-19 pandemic.