Voronezh State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering
South Ural State University
Research and Development Institution “Center of Construction Expertise”
Establishment and development of a new Master on “ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND ENERGY EFFICIENT BUILDINGS” in 3 RU and 2 AM Universities with affiliation of other 2 RU Universities, according to features and learning outcomes delivering graduates environmental and “green buildings” technological issues’ skills.
1. Curricular reform: to implement an effective curricular development oriented towards the labour market requirements; to support the employability expectations of the graduates by development of a constructive model of professional recognition of new qualification in Environmental Protection and Energy Efficient Buildings to be shared among all the involved parties. The curricula reform will be promoted, officially recognized and actually implemented in the involved Universities in different training directions, with official Master Courses implementation in 5 of them, by developing a versatile training programme, flexible and adaptive to labour market requirements; these Courses will be implemented over the project lifecycle; the 1st academic year will be completed in the framework of the 3rd project year.
2. Links university-enterprises: to develop a networking system among the PCs’ Universities and stakeholders, in order to remedy to the currently fragmented scientific background in Energy Efficiency and to the lack of distribution of knowledge, expertise, information & data.
The GREENMA Network, of which some MARUEEB partners are members, will be enlarged by stipulating a formal agreement during the final conference, also in order to raise public awareness on “Environmental Protection and EEB” and to find sources and means of mid/long-term self-financing.
The project in general terms also will spread and promote the PCs’ awareness related to the EU policies referred to Environmental Engineering and Energy Efficient Buildings and to enhance the approach towards EU best practices, with specific reference to the «Environmental & Energy 20-20-20 targets».