1. Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia
2. Ivan Franko National University of Lviv, Ukraine
3. National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy, Ukraine
As an academic discipline, Political Science (PS) not just about understanding how governments function or political processes take place, it is also about finding innovative ways to solve socio-political issues. The general objective of the project is to improve governance, peace, security and human development, and to strengthen active citizenship through the development and implementation of a modernized, internationalized and digitized joint MA degree program in PS among the Eastern Partnership (EaP) countries.
The project will indirectly address the priorities of digital transformation and sustainable growth and jobs through enhancing digital literacy and providing European-quality education in PS to ensure labor market proximity in the EaP. Specific objectives of the project are to design an innovative curriculum and management mechanisms for a joint MA program in PS among EaP countries via European Approach for Accreditation of JP (Bologna Declaration, Yerevan 2015). The developed Joint Program (JP) will comply with EU quality standards and acquire accreditation for the joint MA program in PS on international and national levels through Agency for Quality Assurance and Accreditation Austria (AQ Austria) and national quality assurance agencies in partner countries.
The project will envisage to capacitate teaching and administrative staff of the HEIs to implement the multilateral, innovative managing and teaching methods for joint MA program in PS, as well as to strengthen the capacities of HEIs via creating joint virtual educational space for joint MA program in PS. The project aims to engage with the international PS field through dissemination, cooperative research and labor market proximity. In the final year of the project joint teaching activities and test teaching will be conducted.