1. Self-evaluation (a written report of the institution’s internal review) according to State Accreditation Criteria and Standards
2. External review through site visit carried out by an independent external expert panel
3. Decision making on accreditation status by ANQA’s Accreditation Commission
Institutional accreditation criteria and standards include:
1. Policies and practices in accordance with institutional mission, in line with the Armenian National Qualifications Framework (ANQF).
2. Effective governance, administrative structures and practices aligned with the institutional mission and supportive of the governance code of ethics.
3. Academic programmes aligned with the institution’s mission, promoting mobility and internationalization.
4. Relevant student support services.
5. Qualified teaching and supporting staff.
6. Implementation of research activity and the link of the research with teaching and learning.
7. Infrastructure and resources necessary to create learning environment.
8. Societal responsibility for the education and resources offered, as well as for the conducted research.
9. External relations and availability of practices promoting internationalization of the institution.
10. Internal quality assurance system.
Academic Programme Accreditation criteria and standards ensure that:
1. Academic programme design is in accordance with ANQF, national qualifications descriptors, and state academic standards as well as is in line with the institution’s mission.
2. Teaching staff has necessary professional qualifications to realize the goals of the academic programmes.
3. Teaching and learning practices used within the academic programme ensure the achievement of intended learning outcomes.
4. Academic programme provides assessment system that allows ensuring the students’ progress as well as the formation and achievement of intend learning outcomes.
5. Academic programme ensures links between learning and research and creative activities.
6. Academic programme promotes the quality educational provisions by creating an environment conducive to learning.
7. Academic programme has internal quality assurance system that promotes its maintenance and continuous improvement.
The detailed description of regulations, standards and evaluation criteria of both institutional and academic programme accreditation are available on the website of ANQA.
With a view to making accreditation results available to public and international organizations, State Accreditation Register is developed in concord with the accreditation policy. The register is sustained by ANQA and provides information about accredited institutions and academic programmes.
Accreditation Procedure:
A HEI seeking accreditation status can apply to ANQA or other quality assurance agencies that are either registered on the European Quality Assurance Register (EQAR henceforth) or are full members of ENQA. Institutions implementing academic programmes with non-EHEA countries or branches of foreign institutions can apply to recognized accreditation agencies, the list of which is approved by the RA Minister of Education and Science. Any institution that has applied to an international accreditation organization must notify ANQA of the start of the accreditation process within five calendar days.
Steps for institutional accreditation include: